Oscar Predictions


The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri         The Shape of Water         Phantom Thread 

Darkest Hour         Downsizing         The Post          Mudbound

     Molly’s Game          Blade Runner 2049         I, Tonya


Downsizing

Predicted Nominees:

Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread       Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape of Water

Alexander Payne – Downsizing        Martin Mcdonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

Joe Wright – Darkest Hour 


Phantom Thread

Predicted Nominees:

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread          Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger           James Franco – The Disaster Artist         Steve Carell – Last Flag Flying


I, Tonya

Predicted Nominees:

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water      Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

 Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game      Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird


The Florida Project

Predicted Nominees:

 Willem Defoe – The Florida Project        Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Bryan Cranston – Last Flag Flying         Woody Harrelson – The Glass Castle


Predicted Nominees:

Melissa Leo – Novitiate        Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird        Allison Janney – I, Tonya          Tatiana Maslany – Stronger


Molly’s Game

Predicted Nominees:

Molly’s Game          The Post         Mudbound

The Beguiled          The Disaster Artist


Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Predicted Nominees:

 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri          Downsizing

 Phantom Thread           Darkest Hour         The Shape of Water


The Breadwinner

Predicted Nominees:

Coco          The Breadwinner          The LEGO Ninjago Movie

The LEGO Batman Movie          Ferdinand


Blade Runner 2049

Predicted Nominees:

Blade Runner 2049      The Shape of Water         Darkest Hour           Phantom Thread        Mudbound


Murder on the Orient Express

Predicted Nominees:

Darkest Hour           The Shape of Water          Murder on the Orient Express  

Phantom Thread          Blade Runner 2049


Victoria and Abdul

Predicted Nominees:

Phantom Thread          Victoria and Abdul          Darkest Hour        The Greatest Showman         The Beguiled


Darkest Hour

Predicted Nominees:

Darkest Hour          I, Tonya           Logan


The Greatest Showman

Potential Contenders:

The Greatest Showman          Despicable Me 3          Beauty and the Beast          Coco

Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie          Detroit


Predicted Nominees:

Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour           Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water

 Johnny Greenwood – Phantom Thread       Carter Burwell – Wonderstruck           Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk


Blade Runner 2049

Predicted Nominees:

Darkest Hour            The Shape of Water         Blade Runner 2049

Phantom Thread          Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Baby Driver

Predicted Nominees:

Blade Runner 2049          Dunkirk         Baby Driver

The Greatest Showman          The Shape of Water


Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi

Predicted Nominees:

Blade Runner 2049      The Shape of Water

Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi            War for the Planet of the Apes           Dunkirk


War for the Planet of the Apes

Predicted Nominees:

War for the Planet of the Apes          Blade Runner 2049          The Shape of Water

Thor: Ragnarok          Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2


Predicted Nominees:


Predicted Nominees:


Predicted Nominees:


Predicted Nominees:


Predicted Nominees:


 Probable Oscar Nominations and Winners 2018

Oscar Predictions for the 90th Academy Awards

The 89th Academy Awards will be held on March 4th, 2018