Oscar Predictions


Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Predicted Winner:

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominees:

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri         The Shape of Water

Lady Bird        The Post         Call Me By Your Name 

 I, Tonya        Dunkirk    Darkest Hour     Phantom Thread


The Shape of Water

Predicted Winner:

Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape of Water

Nominees:

Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape of Water        Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird         Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk         Jordan Peele – Get Out


Darkest Hour

Predicted Winner:

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Nominees:

 Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour      Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel Esq.

Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name    Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out     Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread


I, Tonya

Predicted Winner:

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominees:

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird        Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water      Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Meryl Streep –  The Post


The Florida Project

Predicted Winner:

 Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Predicted Nominees:

 Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project        Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water      Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Mudbound

Predicted Winner:

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Nominees:

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird        Allison Janney – I, Tonya

 Mary J Blige – Mudbound      Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water       Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread


Molly’s Game

Predicted Winner:

Call Me By Your Name 

Nominees:

Molly’s Game       Call Me By Your Name 

 The Disaster Artist        Mudbound          Logan


Lady Bird

Predicted Winner:

Get Out

Nominees:

 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri         Lady Bird

 Get Out        The Shape of Water          The Big Sick


The Breadwinner

Predicted Winner:

Coco

Nominees:

Coco          The Breadwinner        The Boss Baby

  Loving Vincent          Ferdinand


Blade Runner 2049

Predicted Winner:

Blade Runner 2049

Nominees:

Blade Runner 2049      The Shape of Water          Mudbound          Darkest Hour        Dunkirk


The Shape of Water

Predicted Winner:

The Shape of Water

Nominees:

The Shape of Water          Blade Runner 2049

Beauty and the Beast      Dunkirk      Darkest Hour 


Beauty and the Beast

Predicted Winner:

Phantom Thread

Nominees:

Phantom Thread      Beauty and the Beast

The Shape of Water        Darkest Hour       Victoria and Abdul


Darkest Hour

Predicted Winner:

Darkest Hour

Nominees:

Darkest Hour         Victoria and Abdul        Wonder


The Greatest Showman

Predicted Winner:

The Greatest Showman: “This is Me”

Nominees:

The Greatest Showman: “This is Me”       Coco: “Remember Me”

Mudbound: “Mighty River”      Call Me by Your Name – “Mystery of Love”      Marshall – “Stand up for Something”


The Shape of Water

Predicted Winner:

 Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water

Nominees:

 Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water        Johnny Greenwood – Phantom Thread

John Williams – Star Wars: The Last Jedi        Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

Carter Burwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Baby Driver

Predicted Winner:

Dunkirk

Nominees:

 The Shape of Water        Dunkirk

Baby Driver      I, Tonya      Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Baby Driver

Predicted Winner:

Dunkirk

Nominees:

Dunkirk         Baby Driver        Blade Runner 2049

Star Wars – The Last Jedi          The Shape of Water


Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi

Predicted Winner:

Blade Runner 2049

Nominees:

Blade Runner 2049      The Shape of Water

Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi          Dunkirk           Baby Driver


War for the Planet of the Apes

Predicted Winner:

War for the Planet of the Apes

Nominees:

War for the Planet of the Apes          Blade Runner 2049        Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi      Kong: Skull Island


The Square

Predicted Winner:

The Square – Sweden

Nominees:

The Square – Sweden         A Fantastic Woman – Chile

Loveless – Russia         The Insult – Lebanon      On Body and Soul – Hungary


Faces Places

Predicted Winner:

   Faces Places

Nominees:

Faces Places         Last Men in Aleppo      Icarus      Strong Island     Abacus: Small Enough to Jail


Edith + Eddie

Predicted Winner:

Edith + Eddie

Nominees:

Edith + Eddie       Heroin(e)

Traffic Stop      Life Skills      Heaven is a Traffic Jam


Lou

Predicted Winner:

Lou

Nominees:

Lou        Dear Basketball        Negative Space

Garden Party      Revolting Rhymes


DeKalb Elementary

Predicted Winner:

DeKalb Elementary

Nominees:

DeKalb Elementary      Silent Child

Watu Wote (All of Us)       My Nephew Emmett      The Eleven O’clock


 Probable Oscar Nominations and Winners 2018

Oscar Predictions for the 90th Academy Awards

The 90th Academy Awards will be held on March 4th, 2018


Also, be sure to check these out!