Best Director

The top two films in the Best Picture race right now are The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. I’m confident that this will translate to a directing nomination for Guillermo Del Toro, however Three Billboards will likely be more focused on Martin McDonagh’s writing than his acting. I think it’s probably safe to say both will be nominated.

The next two likely nominees are Alexander Payne for DOwnsizing and Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread. Payne hasn’t missed a directing nominations in years, so I don’t expect DOwnsizing to be any different. PTA is less consistent with the noms, but I expect Phantom Thread to be a consistent all around nominee, which should translate to a nom here. Same goes for Darkest Hour, so I suspect Joe Wright will land a nomination as well.

That’s five, but there’s a whole lot of competition still trying to get in.  Steven Spielberg has The Post, Denis Villeneuve has Blade Runner 2049, and Aaron Sorkin has his directorial debut with Molly’s Game. Also need to keep an eye on the leser-known names like Dee Rees for Mudbound, Craig Gillepsie for I, Tonya, and Greta Gerwig with her diectorial debut, Lady Bird.

We have five frontrunners, but the competition is still very thick.

Updated October 22nd, 2017


Frontrunners:

Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread       Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape of Water

Alexander Payne – Downsizing        Martin Mcdonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

Joe Wright – Darkest Hour 

Next in Line:

 Steven Spielberg – The Post

Denis Villenueve – Blade Runner 2049          Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game

Still in it:

George Clooney – Suburbicon         Dee Rees – Mudbound            Sofia Coppola – The Beguiled

 Katherine Bigelow – Detroit          Darren Aronofsky – Mother!

Also in the Race:

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird       Craig Gellespie – I, Tonya

Kenneth Branagh – Murder on the Orient Express          Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris – Battle of the Sexes

   Edgar Wright – Baby Driver           Todd Haynes – Wonderstruck          Destin Daniel Cretton – The Glass Castle

Simon Curtis – Goodbye Christopher Robin                Alfonso Gomez-Rejon – The Current War

Yorgos Lanthimos – The Killing of a Scared Deer           Reginald Hudlin – Marshall

David Gordon Greene – Stronger          Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk          Andy Serkis – Breathe

Michael Gracey – The Greatest Showman

          Ridley Scott – All the Money in the World

Lynne Ramsey – You Were Never Really Here          Noah Baumbach – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Michael Showalter – The Big Sick

           Stephen Frears – Victoria and Abdul         Richard Linklater – Last Flag Flying          Scott Cooper – Hostiles

Sean Baker -The Florida Project         Doug Liman – American Made

Peter Landesman – Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House         Woody Allen – Wonder Wheel

Rob Reiner – LBJ          Stephen Chbosky – Wonder          Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name

David Robert Mitchell – Under the Silver Lake          Stephen Soderbergh – Logan Lucky

Bong Joon Ho – Okja          Taylor Sheridan – Wind River          Joseph Kosinski – Only the Brave

Armando Iannucci – The Death of Stalin          Jason Hall – Thank You for Your Service

David Lowery – A Ghost Story          Ben and Joshua Safdie – Good Time

Tomas Alfredson – The Snowman           Francis Lawrence – Red Sparrow

 Haifaa Al-Mansour – Mary Shelly          Paul Dano – Wildlife

Jordan Cameron Mitchell – How to Talk to Girls at Parties          Justin Chadwick – Tulip Fever

Michael Haneke – Happy End          Lisa Langseth – Euphoria          Duncan Jones – Mute


Best Picture | Best Director | Best Actor in a Leading Role | Best Actress in a Leading Role

Best Actor in a Supporting Role | Best Actress in a Supporting Role | Best Adapted Screenplay | Best Original Screenplay

Best Animated Film | Best Cinematography | Best Production Design | Best Costume Design

Best Makeup and Hairstyling | Best Original Song | Best Original Score 

Best Film Editing | Best Sound Mixing | Best Sound Editing | Best Visual Effects

Best Documentary Feature | Best Foreign Language Film

Best Documentary, Short Subject | Best Short Film, Animated | Best Short Film, Live Action